Solved

AIX - Printer down and prints are full in the queue

Posted on 2012-03-29
7
744 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have a printer, when I run qchk -P PrinterName, it gives me a Status down, and has over 100 prints in its queued up. I tried to enable it, but that doesn't work. I check with the user and he says the printer says its on and in ready status. User can't print and I can't get the printer to come up...any help?
0
Comment
Question by:AIX25
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
ID: 37784150
Is it a network printer? Can you ping it?

If you can ping it, can you reach the printer's user interface, if any? (Web, Telnet ...)

Which activation command did you use?

Did you try "qadm -U queuename"?

Do you get any error messages? errpt? syslog?

Did you reset the printer (power off/on)?
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Kerem ERSOY
Kerem ERSOY earned 100 total points
ID: 37784181
Hi,

Please run the command below to display status of all the queues.
      
# lpstat -W

Open in new window


Then find the queue which is down and and re-enable it. When there's an error such as printer down or something for so long time the queue will be down until manually brought up with this command:

# enable QueueName

Open in new window


Cheers,
K.



Cheers,
K.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AIX25
ID: 37784264
Doc.docxIs it a network printer? Can you ping it?
No, can't ping it, not on the network. Its a remote printer.

If you can ping it, can you reach the printer's user interface, if any? (Web, Telnet ...)
No, can't reach the printer's ui. Only can can run remote commands to printer via telnet.

FYI...there is a printer master server, where we create all the local and remote printer queues.

Which activation command did you use?
I used, enable PrinterName

Did you try "qadm -U queuename"?
I just ran it, and didn't give me any outputs.

Do you get any error messages? errpt? syslog?
I have had this issue start a couple of days ago. When I first tried to enable it, it gave me an error (which I have attached the error), but has not since.


Did you reset the printer (power off/on)?
I just had the remote user turn it off and turn it now.
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:AIX25
ID: 37788350
Are you experts giving up on me :) ?
0
 
LVL 68

Accepted Solution

by:
woolmilkporc earned 400 total points
ID: 37788666
You didn't tell us whether turning the printer off and on had any effect!

OK, seems it didn't help then.

I still think its not a problem of the spooling subsystem, I think it's related to the physical device or maybe to the network connection.

Anyway.

You could empty the whole queue (qcan -X queuename), make it ready and start submitting some small testjobs to see if it works.
Perhaps the job on top of the queue has some weird data in it, so it cannot be printed.

Which kind of printer attachment type is it? If it's not  "hpJetDirect"  you could try whether increasing the queue timeout would help.
I think we already disussed this option in an earlier thread.

The easiest way to change the timeout:

Edit /etc/qconfig, locate your queue's stanza and scroll a bit down to the next stanza
(the one usually starting with "@").
You should find this line there:

backend = /usr/lib/lpd/rembak

Change to

backend = /usr/lib/lpd/rembak -T30

to set a timeout of 30 minutes.

Issue "enq -d" to redigest the config file, make the queue ready and retry printing.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AIX25
ID: 37812933
The issue ended up being that we somehow lost DNS resolution to the printer. Our master printer server could not longer see that printer. For temporary fix, I added to the host file (even though we don't like to use the host file, but its a good quick fix), then ran enable on the printer, and finally ran qcan -X -Pprintername to clear the queue. All is good with this printer now.
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
ID: 37813236
That's why I asked you in my very first comment:

"Is it a network printer? Can you ping it, ... can you reach the printer's user interface, if any? (Web, Telnet ...)"

You answered:

" ... can run remote commands to printer via telnet".

So I leaped to the conclusion that the printer was reachable by name, which was obviously not the case.

Thanks for the points!

wmp
0