Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook express deleted messages on mail server - how to transfer them back

Posted on 2012-03-29
4
Medium Priority
?
483 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I start using outlook express with default setting and didn't change the settings for deleting messages on the server. Now I know about this setting but after all my 3000 emails messages were deleted and moved to my PC with outlook express. Is there a way to move them back without forwarding back again with my email sending on each message.
I used the Cpanel email program and hosting through bluehost...
0
Comment
Question by:owlIT
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 37787485
no you're stuck.
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:BillDL
BillDL earned 750 total points
ID: 37787922
.... just to expand a little on ve3ofa's blunt but very realistic answer and explain why you are stuck.

If you were to see the "handshaking" that goes on when an installed email client like Outlook Express downloads messages by POP3 protocol, you would see an actual conversation taking place between client and server something like this:

Outlook Express calling Mail Server.  Here's my unique ID xxx.xxx.xx.xx-xxxxxxx
    Hello xxx.xxx.xx.xx-xxxxxxx, what email account are calling on behalf of?
Hello Mail Server, the account name is xxxx@xmail.com
    Oh yes, I know you, but to be sure please tell me your password.
My password is **************
    Excellent, that matches.  What would you like to know?
I would like to see how many new emails my emails I have please.
    Certainly.  You have 2 new messages with a total file size of xxx bytes.
Thank you.  Could you please show their respective sizes.
    No problem, Message 1 = xxx bytes, Message 2 = xxx bytes.
Could you please send me the message headers of each file.
    OK, message 1 header follows ...
    OK, message 2 header follows ...
That's great, got them.  Please send me message 1 in full.
    You've got it, message 1 transmitting now.
Please send me message 2 in full.
    That's message 2 coming your way as we speak.
Thank you, I have the messages safely stored on my computer.
** Please delete your copies, I don't need them any longer.
**
    No problem, messages 1 and 2 marked for deletion.  Will there be anything else?
No thank you, I would like to end our conversation.
    Your wish is my command, goodbye.
    <emails deleted as per request>

I suppose you could go through the motions of calling the support desk and asking whether there might be any vague chance of your messages being recovered from a backup, but I am sure you will be told just as is laid out in paragraph number 2 in this page from another company:
https://www.hover.com/help/restoring-deleted-email
Maybe your email provider will differ, but I doubt it.

What they are saying is that if the messages existed on their servers for long enough to be included in one of their regular backups and were deleted normally (webmail, IMAP), then they might be able to retrieve them within 7 days of the date they were deleted ... UNLESS they were deleted by the "handshaking" conversation between the POP3 mail client and the Mail Server as described above.

Sorry.

Bill
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
noci earned 750 total points
ID: 37788740
There might be a solution to prevent future mishaps.

Now if you want to leave mail on the server you don't need a mail fetch protocol like POP3 is you need the IMAP mail access protocol. That will leave the mail on the server and just transfer what is needed.

Try if you can use IMAP to access your mail server.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 37907261
Thank you owlIT
0