[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

export Exchange 2010 mailbox to PST

Posted on 2012-03-29
3
Medium Priority
?
761 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-29
Hi!

Quick question. I'd like to export mailboxes from Exchange 2010 to PST files but before i do it I want to make sure it keeps the folder structure. Meaning if a user manually created a folder FollowUp it needs to stay there after I export the mailbox.

I will be using New-MailboxExportRequest

Please, advise

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mizgroup
3 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Neil Russell earned 268 total points
ID: 37784025
It is a COMPLETE export replicating what you would see in outlook. EXACTLY the same layout.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Geodash
Geodash earned 268 total points
ID: 37784039
If you use the command, the mailbox will stay intact exactly how it is currently in the live database. It will keep the folder structure
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Elmar Koschka
Elmar Koschka earned 264 total points
ID: 37784045
Use New-ManagementRoleAssignment –Role “Mailbox Import Export” –User “Jourusername”
To give you the rights for export. Then execute Export-Mailbox –Identity *USER* –PSTFolderPath *Path* to export the mailbox. Its the original structure!
0