Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Roxio Temp Files

Posted on 2012-03-29
3
Medium Priority
?
3,144 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-30
I have a user (Windows 7 Pro, 64-bit) with Roxio Burn and Roxio Creator Starter installed on their pc.  This user burns several cds a week and their Users\Username\AppData\Local\Temp folder contains several GB worth of tmp.gi files.  

Roxio is configured to store temp files in AppData\Roaming\Roxio\Roxio Burn\Temp and this folder is empty (as I assume it should be).  Should these global image files be in the AppData\Local\Temp directory at all?

Also, is there a way to configure Roxio to automatically delete the files it leaves in the AppData\Local\Temp directy?  I know I can delete them manually, but the issue affects several users and a large part of the hard drive space is taken up over and over again.

Thanks for any help on this issue.
0
Comment
Question by:nealA
3 Comments
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 37786017
Should these global image files be in the AppData\Local\Temp directory at all?

Yes it is a byproduct, you could add a logoff.cmd or a start.cmd that will clear this directory, or a scheduled task if  the machines stay on for days.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 1000 total points
ID: 37786599
.GI files are images of discs you've burned or copies of, using Sonic Record now.
If you don't want these once you have created your image discs and burnt them delete them. Or rename the folder so you can safely delete them.
extract from guide
Note When making a disc image file, make sure you have enough space on your hard disk to store the disc image file.

If you want to create a disc image file, select Save disc image file, and
then click Browse to specify the name and location of the image file.
A disc image file is a complete copy of the data as it will appear on the
disc you want to burn, only it’s stored on your hard drive.
Saving a disc image file is useful if you want to later create another copy of the disc,
without needing the original one.
page 57 Advanced burning options
http://images.roxio.com/support/enu/C2011_Manual_ENU.pdf
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:nealA
ID: 37788983
Thank you both.
0