Solved

Obtaining Sums in Access

Posted on 2012-03-29
7
329 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-29
I have a query that i am trying to obtain data for a specific program, but the column i have to work with lists the program within job title naming conventions.  I have figured out how to separate all job titles within this program from other programs, but am looking for a whole number so i can obtain additional total numbers for login, usage and duration.  Below is the code i have so far and attached is a description of what it looks like and my desired output.  

If i could find a way to combine all Dept Names with APS into one category, then the counts should give me the sums that i require.  The word APS isn't always consistent in the names.  For most it is at the beginning, for others it is integrated in the body.  The other option is to total the two count columns, then i can divide those whole numbers to get a usage percent.  I know you can total these within a report but would prefer to do in a query so the report focuses on those 3 numbers.  

SELECT employeeinfo.DEPTNAME, Count(dragon.LastUser) AS TotalUsers, Count(dragon.LastLoginName) AS TotalLogins
FROM employeeinfo INNER JOIN dragon ON employeeinfo.LOGNAME = dragon.LastLoginName
GROUP BY employeeinfo.DEPTNAME
HAVING (((employeeinfo.DEPTNAME) Like "*APS*"));
APS-Utilization.xls
0
Comment
Question by:jsawicki
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Huseyin KAHRAMAN
ID: 37784230
try this:

SELECT 'APS' as DEPTNAME, Count(dragon.LastUser) AS TotalUsers, Count(dragon.LastLoginName) AS TotalLogins
FROM employeeinfo INNER JOIN dragon ON employeeinfo.LOGNAME = dragon.LastLoginName
where (((employeeinfo.DEPTNAME) Like "*APS*"));
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 37784267
try this query

SELECT IIF(Instr([employeeinfo].[DEPTNAME],"ASP")>0,"ASP",Null) as DName, Count(dragon.LastUser) AS TotalUsers, Count(dragon.LastLoginName) AS TotalLogins
FROM employeeinfo INNER JOIN dragon ON employeeinfo.LOGNAME = dragon.LastLoginName
Where  Instr([employeeinfo].[DEPTNAME],"ASP")>0
GROUP BY  IIF(Instr([employeeinfo].[DEPTNAME],"ASP")>0,"ASP",Null)


better if you can upload a copy of the db with the tables
0
 
LVL 120

Assisted Solution

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 175 total points
ID: 37784323
correction


SELECT IIF(Instr([employeeinfo].[DEPTNAME],"APS")>0,"APS",Null) as [Dept Name], Count(dragon.LastUser) AS TotalUsers, Count(dragon.LastLoginName) AS TotalLogins
FROM employeeinfo INNER JOIN dragon ON employeeinfo.LOGNAME = dragon.LastLoginName
GROUP BY  IIF(Instr([employeeinfo].[DEPTNAME],"APS")>0,"APS",Null)
HAVING (((IIf(InStr([employeeinfo].[DeptName],"Aps")>0,"APS",Null)) Is Not Null))
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 

Author Comment

by:jsawicki
ID: 37784383
HainKurt:  It worked, but what if i wanted to go one step further and add a second set of results so it shows all of CPS.  Can that be done within the same query.  Check the attachment for my output.  the APS info is accurate, CPS is what i would like and not sure if that is possible.  Seems like i might have to do a crosstab query to get these results.  

Capricorn:  I would love to post the database with tables, but not sure if i am allowed since it is state agency info.  Your query didn't retrieve any results.
example.xls
0
 

Author Comment

by:jsawicki
ID: 37784391
Cap:  your correction worked and gave the exact same results.  Do you have any ideas for my second suggestion?
0
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
Huseyin KAHRAMAN earned 325 total points
ID: 37784428
maybe simple form:

SELECT 'APS' as DEPTNAME, Count(dragon.LastUser) AS TotalUsers, Count(dragon.LastLoginName) AS TotalLogins
FROM employeeinfo INNER JOIN dragon ON employeeinfo.LOGNAME = dragon.LastLoginName
where (((employeeinfo.DEPTNAME) Like "*APS*"))
union
SELECT 'CPS' as DEPTNAME, Count(dragon.LastUser) AS TotalUsers, Count(dragon.LastLoginName) AS TotalLogins
FROM employeeinfo INNER JOIN dragon ON employeeinfo.LOGNAME = dragon.LastLoginName
where (((employeeinfo.DEPTNAME) Like "*CPS*"))
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jsawicki
ID: 37784523
Thanks to both, now i undestand the purpose of a union.
0