Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how set full image in a html file

Posted on 2012-03-29
4
Medium Priority
?
168 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-02
hi

i have an html file , and i have a bakground image and i need it set to 100% browser, but it let me a grey space at right

someone could help me pleasae

thanks a lot
error-image-size-100.JPG
index.html
0
Comment
Question by:tenriquez199
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Ben McNelly
ID: 37784333
CSS3 way, needs more code to get working in IE8 and below, but works in 9

html {
	background: url(images/bg.jpg) no-repeat center center fixed;
	-webkit-background-size: cover;
	-moz-background-size: cover;
	-o-background-size: cover;
	background-size: cover;
}

Open in new window


for IE8 and below add in
filter: progid:DXImageTransform.Microsoft.AlphaImageLoader(src='.myBackground.jpg', sizingMethod='scale');
-ms-filter: "progid:DXImageTransform.Microsoft.AlphaImageLoader(src='myBackground.jpg', sizingMethod='scale')";

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Kim Walker earned 1000 total points
ID: 37784355
There are some CSS3 features that might help you. I haven't used them yet. Here's a good reference: w3schools.com
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tenriquez199
ID: 37784410
benmcnelly

thanks

where put that code? at block body?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Ben McNelly
ID: 37796407
@xmediaman, enjoy your poinks ;)

In regards to placing the code on the page to do this you need to locate where (if at all) you are loading in or using CSS on your page. You can link to an external stylesheet or place the code in the page directly. The safest way to use the above coded is to place it between a style tag at the end of the HEAD section. It will overide any previous CSS (see this for refrence http://www.nzwhost.com/article/understanding-css-hierarchy )

Here is how it would be implemented on the page you attached... sample: http://benmcnelly.com/EE/example.html

<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd">
<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml">
<head>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=utf-8" />
<title>Documento sin título</title>
<style type="text/css">

html {
	background: url(http://newevolutiondesigns.com/images/freebies/hd-wallpaper-33.jpg) no-repeat center center fixed;
	-webkit-background-size: cover;
	-moz-background-size: cover;
	-o-background-size: cover;
	background-size: cover;
}

body {
	font-size: 14px;
	padding-left: 200px;
	padding-top: -10px;
	position: absolute;
	top: 10px;
	background-repeat: no-repeat;
	background-size : 100%;
	width: 100%;
	height: 100%;
}

Open in new window

0