Solved

forgot my western digital hard disk password how can i get it

Posted on 2012-03-29
4
799 Views
Last Modified: 2016-06-26
i have forgot the password for my external western digital hard drive
is trhere any thing i can do?
its a WD SmartWave Drive Unlock password
0
Comment
Question by:dougdog
4 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:serialband
ID: 37784201
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
CyrRei88 earned 250 total points
ID: 37784202
No, it's not possible to retrieve the password.

You can reformat the Hard Drive, but you will loose all your data.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:William Fulks
William Fulks earned 250 total points
ID: 37784210
Have you tried calling WD?

That thing has 256 bit encryption on it. You can just about forget trying to hack it.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dougdog
ID: 37795520
couldnt be done
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

Suggested Solutions

Title # Comments Views Activity
Rate limit for DNS queries 7 72
Expanding Subnet Mask 20 104
Fiber optic multimode cable issue 6 25
How do You Stop a DDoS Attack 7 26
Here are the five steps I suggest to every sysadmin to fix the fall-out from a security breach.
On Beyond Tools A conversation I recently had with the DevOps manager of a major online retailer really made me think about DevOps monitoring tools (https://www.onpage.com/devops-incident-management-tool/). The manager and I discussed how sever…
Sending a Secure fax is easy with eFax Corporate (http://www.enterprise.efax.com). First, just open a new email message. In the To field, type your recipient's fax number @efaxsend.com. You can even send a secure international fax — just include t…
In this tutorial you'll learn about bandwidth monitoring with flows and packet sniffing with our network monitoring solution PRTG Network Monitor (https://www.paessler.com/prtg). If you're interested in additional methods for monitoring bandwidt…

813 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

17 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now