Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

AS400 scheduled job in another subsystem

Posted on 2012-03-29
4
Medium Priority
?
810 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-30
Hi,

I have a few scheduled jobs that I would like them to run in subsystem qbatch2 that I created and not the regular qbatch. I have some jobs that freeze in qbatch like a bad tape during a backup and I dont want to hold these other scheduled jobs. Can you please provide the command.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:se_1581
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:theo kouwenhoven
ID: 37787351
Hi  se_1581,

Use command ADDJOBQE (Add Job Queue Entry) to add the new JobQ to a specific subsystem.

e.g.
ADDJOBQE SBSD(MYLIB/QBATCH2)  JOBQ(MYLIB/MYJOBQ)  MAXACT(2)

Regards,
murph
0
 

Author Comment

by:se_1581
ID: 37787742
Murph,

I created the jobq under the qbatch2 subsystem but I don't know how to change the job to the new jobq. The scheduled job is in *JOBD. I tried to change it with CHGJOB but it says it finds duplicates, the last 2 days when it ran. I selected one of the jobs but still did not change.

Thanks,
Steli
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
berman earned 2000 total points
ID: 37787864
Stenli

If the jobs are submitted  from the AS/400 scheduler use  
CHGJOBSCDE JOB(jobname)  JOBQ(qbatch2job)
if it submitted  by command SBMJOB change the parameters  JOBQ(name) in the command or in the *JOBD you use
SBJOB cmd(CALL pgm)  JOB(myjob)   JOBQ(qbatch2job)

CHGJOBD JOBD(jobdname)  JOBQ(qbatch2job)
SBJOB cmd(CALL pgm)  JOB(myjob)  JOBD(jobdname)  JOBQ(*JOBD)
0
 

Author Comment

by:se_1581
ID: 37787957
That did it.

Thanks.
0