?
Solved

Help manipulating my String

Posted on 2012-03-29
8
Medium Priority
?
287 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-03
Hello EE,

I have a string like this:

"=SUM(B1+C1+D1)"

What I need to do is each digit I need to increase by 1

so the string need to be at the end:

"=SUM(B2+C2+D2)"

another example:
"=SUM(B4+D5+H11)"

needed result:  "=SUM(B5+D6+H12)"

any idea ? (how to repert the digit then +1 on it etc..)
0
Comment
Question by:PhilippeRenaud
  • 4
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
käµfm³d   👽 earned 2000 total points
ID: 37784197
Try:

Module Module1

    Sub Main()
        Dim input As String = "=SUM(B1+C1+D1)"
        Dim result As String = System.Text.RegularExpressions.Regex.Replace(input, "\d+", AddressOf ReplacementDelegate)
    End Sub

    Function ReplacementDelegate(ByVal m As System.Text.RegularExpressions.Match) As String
        Dim converted As Integer = Convert.ToInt32(m.Value)

        Return (converted + 1).ToString()
    End Function

End Module

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Abrahams
ID: 37784205
I would handle this by keeping the rows seperate:

int b=5;
int d=6;
int h=11;
String result;

result = print(b,d,h);

b++;
d++;
h++;

result = print(b,d,h);


string print(int b, int d, int h)
{
  return String.Format("=Sum(B{0}+D{1}+H{2}",b,d,h)
}
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:PhilippeRenaud
ID: 37787087
Hey kaufmed, related question :  


http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/.NET/Visual_Basic.NET/Q_27655660.html


how could we do both at the same time?  do you think its possible via the same Delegate maybe?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:PhilippeRenaud
ID: 37787095
by the way I clicked the wrong accepted answer. damn Im sorry, how can we fix this?
I went too fast
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 37787167
You can click "Request Attention", but I'm not stressed about it. It's up to you  = )
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:PhilippeRenaud
ID: 37787275
Yea i did it :)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:PhilippeRenaud
ID: 37800875
thanks
0