Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Help me untangle this subnetting mess.

Posted on 2012-03-29
4
Medium Priority
?
607 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-30
I would like some assistance figuring out this network,  and find a way to optimize the design as network speeds are an issue. I am also having some flakiness with the AD, RDP and w32time.

The current setup is as follows

Servers Address
PDC  - 192.168.2.80/255.255.0.0
BDC - 192.168.2.79/255.255.255.0

The other servers on the network that are either 192.168.2.xxx or 192.168.200.xxx have varying subnets of 255.255.252.0 or 255.255.255.0. There doesn't appear to by any rhyme or reason to why a server has a specific subnet over another.

The DHCP ranges are as follows
192.168.200.100 - 192.168.200.200
192.168.201.100 - 192.168.201.200  
192.168.202.100 - 192.168.202.200  - workstations

There are about 150 - 200 workstations on the network. Please keep in mind I didn't initially set this up, i"m just trying to make heads or tails of what is going on.

Thank you for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:Mookid77
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Paul MacDonald
Paul MacDonald earned 800 total points
ID: 37784294
Wow.  I wonder what subnet mask the workstations are using...


Possibly the easiest thing to do would be to move everything to a 192.168.200.x/22 (192.168.200.x with a mask of 255.255.252.x), which will let you keep your DHCP settings.  You'll have to reassign the IP addresses on your DCs however.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Fred Marshall earned 1200 total points
ID: 37784298
First off, the servers are not really on a different subnet.

PDC  - 192.168.2.80/255.255.0.0
is in a subnet ranging from 192.168.0.0 to 192.168.255.255

BDC - 192.168.2.79/255.255.255.0
is in a subnet ranging from 192.168.2.0 to 192.168.2.255

So, the BDC is addressed *within* the subnet of the PDC.
And, having different subnet masks can only confuse things.
The broadcast addresses are different.
My guess is that the computers in the BDC "subnet" can communicate with one another OK.  Better if there is no computer in the PDC subnet that has address 192.168.2.255; which it could have.  
My guess is that the computers in the PDC subnet can communicate with one another as well.
And, for a lot of purposes the two subnets can communicate except packets from the BDC computers going outside and into the rest of the PDC  subnet would be directed to the BCD gateway and bounced back depending on the router and depending on its subnet mask.

The DHCP ranges might be fine but you didn't reveal the subnet masks there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mookid77
ID: 37787108
The DHCP Ranges have a subnet of 255.255.252.0

Does this change any of your thoughts?
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Paul MacDonald
ID: 37787228
Doesn't change my thoughts.  

The .252.0 mask will give you a lot of host addresses, so you'll end up with a large, flat IP scheme.  This isn't necessarily bad, and will make it easier to grok things.
0