Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can you restore from a Windows NT Backup to a different server without too much trouble?

Posted on 2012-03-29
4
Medium Priority
?
247 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-13
For disaster recovery purposes, can the windows nt backup be relied upon? Say the server being backed up failed and was replaced with an entirely different brand of server/different hardware. What problems could I potentially run into? This server hosts AD and is our file server. Not sure how much difficulty I would have working with these backups and restoring to a new server. Any feedback is appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:J C
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Daly
ID: 37784236
Restoring a full system backup to non like hardware will more than likely cause some issues with the HAL and may or may not work. If the systems are fairly close in make and model just different generation you might be able to get away with it.

However if you are trying to restore say a dell server to an HP server I would say you have a good fight on your hands.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:HyperAdvisor
ID: 37784248
it depends on the server, if you are replacing generations, chipsets, processor manufacturers then you could have all sorts of problems

Better to setup a new server as a second DC and restore the data only to it

You could use a desktop for the second DC if budget is tight
0
 

Author Comment

by:J C
ID: 37784274
So safely recovering system state is a no go. Is it possible to recover data to a server that is not the original? Does windows allow you to take a selective nt backup and restore from and to a different server?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
HyperAdvisor earned 2000 total points
ID: 37784344
Yes, you can restore selected folders/files to their original location of to a specified folder/drive

restoring the system state may work for you but if you are using new hardware chances are it will blue screen and you'll have to run a recovery and be left with a not so stable server

if your budget allows have a second server, something small, configure it as a second DC, and DNS server, if your current server issues IP addresses (DHCP) then let both servers issue half of the IP addresses, that way if one goes down the other will still issue half the range

Server 1 DHCP scope 192.168.1.51 to 192.168.150
Server 2 DHCP scope 192.168.1.151 to 192.168.1.250

this will give you redundancy for your DC, your DNS and your DHCP

If your file server crashes - rebuild it, join the domain, promote it to a DC, install DNS and DCHP and configure the secondary scope, then restore the data from tape.
0