Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2007 Permissions

Posted on 2012-03-29
5
Medium Priority
?
265 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-28
I am an Organizaion Exchange Administrator in my environment yet I am unable to view the properties of certain public folders and most shared calendars. I was told that in the past they had to log in as a specific user for the specified calendar to make the change. I was also informed that this was normal behavior in Exchange 2003 which leads me to believe the "upgraded" Exchange 2003 to 2007 rather than building a new one and migrating everything over.

Here is the question: How do I repair the standard Exchange role permissions?
0
Comment
Question by:Aaron_Gruber
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Dipak earned 2000 total points
ID: 37784380
Hi,

You will need to use the Exchange Management Shell
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb310789.aspx


Another option could be to use third party tools like PowerGUI.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Malli Boppe
ID: 37785334
Make sure Your self a memberof Public organisation management.
If that does work then open public folder mgmt console and  set clients permissions on the public folders.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Malli Boppe
ID: 37785338
sorry for this post.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Aaron_Gruber
ID: 38446200
I have managed to restore some of the original permissions using the Exchange Shell. Sorry for the long delay, our account expired and it took forever to get mgmt to pay for it again.
0