Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Left

Posted on 2012-03-29
6
Medium Priority
?
298 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-29
Experts,

I am trying to extract Jun 2012 from the following:
Sum of Available In Jun 2012

I thought I could do this but I get a #value:
=LEFT(B21,28)-LEFT(B21,20)

How can I extract Jun 2012?  Maybe there is a better way.  thank you
0
Comment
Question by:pdvsa
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
ID: 37784252
=mid(b21,28,8)
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
käµfm³d   👽 earned 2000 total points
ID: 37784254
Perhaps:

=RIGHT(B1, 8)

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 37784260
P.S.

* Assumes a 4-digit year and 3-character month abbreviation.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
ID: 37784261
Sorry change that to

=mid(b21,20,8)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pdvsa
ID: 37784286
very nice.  thank you
0
 

Author Comment

by:pdvsa
ID: 37784289
ssaqibh:  I see that you changed the answer now.  I think RIGHT is a little easier at least for me...thank you
0