Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Attempting to ping RPC endpoint 6001 (Exchange Information Store) on server         The attempt to ping the endpoint failed.

Posted on 2012-03-29
6
Medium Priority
?
9,837 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-15
Hi Experts,
Im trying to move my on-premises exchange 2003 on windows server 2003 SP3 to the cloud with Exchange Online on Office 365, and Im trying to Test my connection RPC over HTTP and I get this error.

Attempting to ping RPC endpoint 6001 (Exchange Information Store) on server mail.mydomain.com.
       The attempt to ping the endpoint failed.
        
      Additional Details
       The RPC_S_SERVER_UNAVAILABLE error (0x6ba) was thrown by the RPC Runtime process.

I double check the registry entries, also I check with netstat that my server is listening on port 6001 but I still got the issue.
I've been looking for an answer on this for a couple of days without luck
My environment is, Exchange server 2003 running mirrored with Neverfail, I have an ISA Server 2006

I will appreciate your help
0
Comment
Question by:miguelitx
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:StuWhitby
ID: 37785220
Firstly, check

  rpcinfo -p mail.mydomain.com

to ensure that the rpc services are running correctly and listing the endpoints you want to reach.  The default portmapper entry is port 111 - may show up as sunrpc.  This will need to be available through the firewall etc, though I'd expect it's generally passed through okay.  

If that gives you nothing, get hold of wireshark from www.wireshark.org, install it on your client, and set up a capture filter of "host=mail.mydomain.com", then try your ping again, stop the capture, and look at the output.  This should show you fairly quickly where the problem is.  If you can't interpret the output, save it as a .pcap file, post it here and I'll take a quick look.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:footech
ID: 37785607
I'm assuming you're using www.testexchangeconnectivity.com.  Did you choose to manually specify the server settings, and enter the internal FQDN of your mailbox server (the backend server if you're using a FE/BE configuration) for the "Exchange server" field?
0
 

Author Comment

by:miguelitx
ID: 37787599
Yes, im using www.testexchangeconnectivity.com 
And no, im using external domain name
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
footech earned 1000 total points
ID: 37788277
Use the external name for the RPC proxy field, but use the internal name for the Exchange server field.
2
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:footech
ID: 37799006
I don't know what further information I could give you that would merit a better grade.  It's as simple as following the instructions at their site.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:lloving
ID: 38088134
I followed this thread and must agree with footech. Exact answer to my situation which I believe is the same as the original post.
0