Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Google Maps - street view imagery

Posted on 2012-03-29
3
Medium Priority
?
648 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
Hello Experts!

I have read that with the Google Maps, you can now display your own images within the Google Maps framework. Has anyone done any work on this before? If you have, can you point me in the right direction to learn more or do you have any sample code that you can share?
0
Comment
Question by:spoggles
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
elliottbenzle earned 1000 total points
ID: 37784359
I've used the "My Maps" before to create maps focusing on certain locations, or directions, which can then be embedded: http://earth.google.com/outreach/tutorial_mymaps.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:spoggles
ID: 37785051
Thanks for the response! I'm actually looking more for the street view. Have you built something with this before/
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Ben McNelly
Ben McNelly earned 1000 total points
ID: 37788660
These guys have done just that AND explain how they did it.

http://weblab.ab-c.nl/streetview
0