Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

internet browsing

Posted on 2012-03-29
4
Medium Priority
?
337 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-31
I've been working on computers for a long time, and this just proves there is always something new to learn ( new to me )
I just saw something about "supercookies", I new about cookies, but never heard about this one.
I read that they mostly occur through flashplayer, but can happen in other ways.
My question is how do you find supercookies on your computer?
the thing I read said that you can use CCleaner to remove them, and I have used CCleaner many times, but didn't see a specific setting that mentions supercookies. So does that mean that CCleaner gets rid of all cookies, including supercookies, so you don't need a specific setting?
Also, I would like to find one of these things, are they stored in a usual spot like
C:\Users\username\AppData\Roaming\Adobe\Flash Player ?
the thing I read said you can change your flashplayer settings to not allow content to be stored on your computer, and that effectively stops supercookies, but it only stops flashplayer supercookies. any ideas how you could "globally" protect your self from these things?
0
Comment
Question by:JeffBeall
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:athomsfere
athomsfere earned 1000 total points
ID: 37784549
My understanding is that supercookies are  a rather generic term. Perhaps Flash has one type, Javascript has another etc...

I believe you would have to block them as discovered, seeing that they could work a few different ways.

Although, I am interested if anyone else has more info or ideas too.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:awaggoner
ID: 37784552
http://www.techopedia.com/definition/27310/super-cookie

This includes instructions on changing Flash preferences to remove current cookies, and stop new sites from writing cookies.
http://www.fightidentitytheft.com/blog/new-breed-super-cookie-defies-removal-almost
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
awaggoner earned 1000 total points
ID: 37784559
Here is a link to a FireFox Add-on to protect your PC from this:
https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox/addon/betterprivacy/
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:JeffBeall
ID: 37791953
thanks for the help
0