Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 Blank Email Bodies but not on iPhone

Posted on 2012-03-29
4
Medium Priority
?
1,233 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-28
Some email bodies appear blank and without content when viewed in OWA, Outlook 2007, 2010 Or Mac Mail but when viewed on an iPhone or iPad the content is visible, forwarding the blank email sends a blank email.

I have recreated the Mail Profile and the problem is the same

Server is  2008 SR2,  Exchange is 2010 SP1

It seems to be random, the emails can be HTML or Plain Text, Encrypted or not, Virus software is NOD32 on the Workstation and iMac and Panda (n-able) on the Exchange Server. The problem affects about 10 % of email

Any help would be greatly appreciated

Terry
0
Comment
Question by:discussystems
4 Comments
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 1000 total points
ID: 37786465
This is an AV problem with ESET (you are probably on V4):

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2253312

Alan
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:TalkExchange
TalkExchange earned 1000 total points
ID: 37786496
If ESET is install this should help

http://kb.eset.com/esetkb/index?page=content&id=SOLN2252&actp=search&viewlocale=en_US&searchid=1322061245074

Problem: I receive emails with blank email body.
 
Solution: This may sometimes occur when using Microsoft Exchange 2010 with ESET NOD32 4.x on client machine with the option Scan RTF message bodies enabled. To resolve this, simply clear the Scan RTF message bodies option. This option is disabled by default and does not affect the security whether it is enabled or disabled.
0