Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Someone stole my domain name

Posted on 2012-03-29
8
Medium Priority
?
361 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-20
Hi,
I was slow in renewing my domain name and someone stole it.

It is shortly due to come up for renewal and I would like it back.  What is the best way to get it back.  I see some services that I can pay for them to buy it as soon as it becomes available.  

However, what is the recommended approach.

Cheers
A.
0
Comment
Question by:amacfarl
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:awaggoner
ID: 37784570
How long has it been since the other person registered the domain name?

It might be pretty hard to recover if you didn't make a claim for it immediately.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Nathan Riley
Nathan Riley earned 668 total points
ID: 37784577
The best I have found for this is :

http://www.pool.com/
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:amacfarl
ID: 37784582
it is an annual renewal and it is up in 6 weeks.

Are you saying that if I manage to get it back - they may still have a claim on it?

Cheers
A
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:awaggoner
awaggoner earned 664 total points
ID: 37784583
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Nathan Riley
ID: 37784588
If they renew during this time obviously you wont get it.

Even after it expires there is a grace period for them to get it back. After this when it's dropped, if it's a popular domain, you best bet to get it is going with a company that will secure it for you, such as pool.com.  I've done this and recovered domains that I have wanted before.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:awaggoner
ID: 37784590
They could renew before it expires, then you would need to make a claim on it.  

Waiting so long to make the claim won't help you.  Especially, if the new person/company is actively using the domain name instead of just squatting on it.
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Adam Brown earned 668 total points
ID: 37784625
If you originally allowed the registration you had for the domain name to expire, then the only way you can get it back is wait for the new registration to expire or pay the existing owner for rights to use it. A very common tactic for web squatters is to watch a specific domain and grab it if it expires in an attempt to sell it back to the original owner. That's basically what happened to you when you let the domain expire originally. It wasn't *stolen* your rights to the domain expired and someone else purchased them. As was said, there is a grace period after a domain expires where you can get it back if someone does this, but even using a solution like pool.com won't guarantee that you'll get your domain back when it expires because the person who bought the rights away from you may just extend their registration for it. Nothing you can really do about that.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:amacfarl
ID: 37869877
All excellent comments - many thanks for your help
0