Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Terminal Services Printing - Local printer will not print

Posted on 2012-03-29
9
Medium Priority
?
591 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-24
I have a client who has multiple remote offices that connects to terminal server

Their local printer will not appear in the printer list so they cannot print locally.

The operating system is Win 7 Home Premium. But their other office has Win7 Home Premium as well, so i thought it was a restriction of Home version not allowing Terminal services to attach a local printer, but thats not the case.

Any advice???

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Jason Kidman
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:jgutz20
jgutz20 earned 500 total points
ID: 37784645
with advanced details showing from the Remote desktop connection window (mstsc), Under local resources, do you have the printers box checked?  This will install your local printers to the terminal server session.  After that, if not the issue, There would most definitely be errors in the Event Viewer on the server to help further determine the source of the problem.   Also try to manually install the same drivers to the terminal server computer

Reference this:
http://www.virtualizationadmin.com/articles-tutorials/terminal-services/printing/windows-terminal-services-printing.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jason Kidman
ID: 37784658
Printers is checked... I however dont know exactly how to put the drivers on the Server 2003R2 machine from the Win7 64bit machine?
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:awaggoner
awaggoner earned 1500 total points
ID: 37784708
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jason Kidman
ID: 37785025
Yes i am a local admin

Am trying now to install on the Server 2003 with the drivers. Not sure what port i should use?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
awaggoner earned 1500 total points
ID: 37785030
Doesn't matter.  You will delete printer you install and leave the driver.  You can use LPT1 if you like.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jason Kidman
ID: 37785042
What about the fact that the client connecting is 64 bit, then do i need to make this printer on the 2003server "shared" with support for 32 and 64 bit?
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:awaggoner
awaggoner earned 1500 total points
ID: 37785091
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jason Kidman
ID: 37798072
Thanks for the messages ... I will be working on this task again on Thursday and will post updates and questions
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Jason Kidman
ID: 37887572
So upon further investigation, the problem is the remote user has 2 offices. BOth offices have identical Brother Printers. So the same driver is on both PC's. I found that when I uninstalled the printer on the 2nd remote site (where it wasnt working) and reinstalled new drivers and used the "PostScript3" driver, the driver carried through the terminal services section.
0