[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Internet Explorer 8 JS errors

Posted on 2012-03-29
15
Medium Priority
?
722 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
I am trying to figure out what is breaking this client's site under Internet Explorer 8.
The home page uses Scriptaculous+Prototype & jQuery + cycle plugin.

http://test.webweb.ca/ie8/

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:svetoslavm
  • 6
  • 6
  • 2
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Mrunal
Mrunal earned 500 total points
ID: 37786530
If you on IE8 developer toolbar, you will get details... for all JavaScript errors.
clicking on the particular error link, you will be navigated to error line.
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:Michel Plungjan
Michel Plungjan earned 500 total points
ID: 37786619
Just press f12 and click scripts to see the console
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:EddieShipman
EddieShipman earned 1000 total points
ID: 37786700
First off, the page at the link you showed uses an iframe to display a page on another domain. Some of the JS code on the other page is not correct, for example, in main.js:
j = jQuery.noConflict();

jQuery(document).ready(function() {
    timer1 = window.setTimeout('ws_install_jquery_handlers()', 2000);
});

Open in new window


Should be :
j = jQuery.noConflict();

j(document).ready(function() {
    timer1 = window.setTimeout('ws_install_jquery_handlers()', 2000);
});

Open in new window

although I am not sure if it would get rid of that particular error.

The same applies to home.js
jQuery(document).ready(function() {
jQuery('.ws_mod_lang_lang_switcher').removeClass('ws_mod_lang_lang_switcher').appendTo('#lang_dropdown_custom');
	jQuery('.ws_mod_lang_custom').show();
});

Open in new window


prtotype is notorious for having problems with IE8 in the later versions (version 1.7 is what the page are using).
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:EddieShipman
ID: 37786703
BTW, I am not sure if you have access to that code due to the iframe but if you don't, there's nothing you can do to change it.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 37786757
I see in IE8

IE8

and Fx complains about

Error: downloadable font: rejected by sanitizer (font-family: "HelveticaNeueLTPro65Medium" style:normal weight:normal stretch:normal src index:1)
source: http://yourclientdomain.com.mymodo.com/themes_priv/yourclientdomain_custom/fonts/helveticaneueltpro-md-webfont.woff
Source File: http://yourclientdomain.com.mymodo.com/themes_priv/yourclientdomain_custom/css/main.css
Line: 0
Source Code:
@font-face {   font-family: "HelveticaNeueLTPro65Medium";   font-style: normal;   font-weight: normal;   src: url("../fonts/helveticaneueltpro-md-webfont.eot?#iefix") format("embedded-opentype"), url("../fonts/helveticaneueltpro-md-webfont.woff") format("woff"), url("../fonts/helveticaneueltpro-md-webfont.ttf") format("truetype"), url("../fonts/helveticaneueltpro-md-webfont.svg#HelveticaNeueLTPro65Medium") format("svg"); }
0
 

Author Comment

by:svetoslavm
ID: 37788126
Thank you all. I will check and get back to you ASAP.
0
 

Author Comment

by:svetoslavm
ID: 37806914
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

no solution
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:EddieShipman
ID: 37806915
I object...
How can you say there was no solution? You did not give us any feedback on any of our suggestions or questions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:svetoslavm
ID: 37807102
Hi again,

here is the feedback:
j(document) and jQuery(document) both work because with the noConflict I haven't removed the jQuery from the DOM.

I removed the prototype libraries and found another jquery plugins to mimic the scriptaculous functionality so the errors are gone.

Now, there is a problem (with IE8) with the top left and bottom right corners, any ideas?

http://test.webweb.ca/ie8/

IE8 image corners problem
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
EddieShipman earned 1000 total points
ID: 37807298
Looks like a PNG transparency problem to me, try adding this:
http://jquery.andreaseberhard.de/pngFix/index.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:svetoslavm
ID: 37807344
Hi Eddie,

I've added the jquery pngFix but still no change.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:EddieShipman
ID: 37807650
Then it may have something to do with the PNG itself.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:EddieShipman
ID: 37807672
I no longer see it in my copy of IE8, but I did see a transparency remnant in the attached image. It may be related to your opacity on the <p> tag.

transparency remnant
0
 

Author Comment

by:svetoslavm
ID: 37808721
Thanks Eddie for pointing me in the right direction.
It seems there was a png fix js script but wasn't the latest version.
looks good now.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:svetoslavm
ID: 37808730
great discussion.
0