[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Viewing the overall size of a library on a tape

Posted on 2012-03-29
5
Medium Priority
?
351 Views
Last Modified: 2013-08-01
I have a tape with an ERP environment on it. The env. consists of say 6 libraries. I want to know the size of each library on the tape before I restore, to make sure the env. does not max my as400 disk out.

I currently use a 3rd party command called Display Save Tape (DSPSAVTAP). It shows sizes, but only for each object within the library. I don't have enough time to go through all objects in all 6 libraries and add them up. I need a commnad that shows me the six library sizes OR the overall tape size.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:MichaelKilroy
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
theo kouwenhoven earned 672 total points
ID: 37787406
Hi  MichaelKilroy,

Afaik there is no command that show you the librsize of a saved library,

But you mentioned : "It shows sizes, but only for each object within the library"
So store this info in a table and use SQL to give you the total (or paste it to Excel)
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:tliotta
tliotta earned 664 total points
ID: 37788980
In many cases, there will be many elements stored on tape for a library that will not be restored. For example, when objects are saved, ownership and authority info are also saved. If there were many 'private' authorities, that can take a lot of time and space to put on tape.

OTOH, logical files might be saved as objects, but the access paths might not be saved. I've seen access paths that took more space than the physical files they were built over. There is no rational way to determine what size would result.

Other elements can increase or decrease computed values in significant ways.

Simply put, the restored size of a library can't be determined by examining a tape. It's just a fact of backup/restore.

Tom
0
 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:Gary Patterson
Gary Patterson earned 664 total points
ID: 37874076
Tom, of course, is right.  

Safest thing to do is to either perform the restore to another system that has plenty of space, or have a friendly IBM business partner do it for you and check the lib size after index rebuilds.  Ask you IBM rep or BP for help, and if they can't or won't post back here asking for a BP referral that can help you.

Another alternative is to just restore a few objects at a time, but if you don't have time to dump the object list to a spreadsheet and add up the object sizes, you probably don't have time to do your restore in tiny bits.

- Gary Patterson
0