Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Remote Connection Time out error - Windows 2008r2

Posted on 2012-03-29
3
Medium Priority
?
698 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-02
Hi all
I have set up a Windows Server 2008 r2 with Citrix Xenapp.  We plan to use the web interface, but we are waiting for updated thin clients in order to use the ICA connection.  In the meantime, we just decided to use the Remote Desktop function and use it like we would any other terminal server.

When I connect within the Lan, I can connect from the thin clients just fine.  When I try to connect from a remote site, I get remote access timed out; try again later.  At one site, she was able to log in, but then got kicked out almost immediately.  

I checked policies, but I am not sure what to do at this time.  We have about 25 Win 2003 terminal servers and they all work fine.  What is so different about 2008 r2?
0
Comment
Question by:Salonge
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:acbxyz
ID: 37784970
>>When I connect within the Lan, I can connect from the thin clients just fine.  When I try to connect from a remote site, I get remote access timed out; try again later.

Sounds like a firewall on the machine.

Doesn't your existing thin client (software) support ica at all or why are you waiting? Using ica, even with an older client and without Citrix Webinterface, would be the much better way.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Salonge
ID: 37785010
Initially, I thought it was a firewall issue also, but when I vpn to a remote site and server from home and then tried remote access into my 2008 server, I was able to log in.  Now I am on a PC.  I want to use the ICA connection and the thin clients (very old) have that access.  When I try to connect via ICA, I was told that I had to make a connection per published application.  I would not be able to see all the applications at once.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Cláudio Rodrigues earned 2000 total points
ID: 37787799
Check the RDP client version on the thin clients. 2008 R2 comes with RDP7 (7.1 if you update to SP1) and some older clients are NOT compatible at all.
Sometimes a firmware update on the thin client fixes the issue.
Also check the 2008 R2 event log for errors related to licensing.

Cláudio Rodrigues
Microsoft MVP - RDS
Citrix CTP
0