?
Solved

Win 7 Simple Networking - Can't Access All Content

Posted on 2012-03-29
7
Medium Priority
?
366 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-02
I am trying to help a friend troubleshoot a networking problem. Unfortunately we're on opposite sides of an ocean so I can't physically access his machines, but here are the details.

NETWORK DESCRIPTION
- All PCs on a LAN, are running Win7HP, except one, which he calls the "server", that runs Win7Pro.
- The PCs access each other through through simple home networking, i.e. there is no actual network server administering user accounts and network permissions.

PROBLEM
- When accessing "server" through "My Network" (or whatever it's called in Win7), Explorer exposes the entire contents of the system drive (as expected).
- When accessing "server" from "laptop6", however, only the "shared" content is exposed, even though he is providing the remote machine's administrator credentials.
- The reverse is also true, i.e. if you access "laptop6" from "server" using the administrator credentials for "laptop6", "server" can only see the shared content.

WHAT I'VE CHECKED
- Each PC has a unique name on the network.
- Each PC has a unique username that is used for that PC.
- Each username has a password (not blank).
- Each username is an "administrator" on its host PC.

It smells like a networking configuration problem on laptop6, but networking is hardly my strong suit.  Any ideas on what this might be?

shacho
0
Comment
Question by:shacho
7 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
Run5k earned 1400 total points
ID: 37784920
Since the machines are on a Workgroup versus a Domain, you will need to make some registry changes on each computer in order to see more than just the shared content.

Take a look my accepted answer from a few months ago for a thorough description:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Q_27269965.html
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TunerML
ID: 37784925
Aside from having enabled file and printer sharing, are any of the W7HP machines explicitly sharing folders (user defined shares)? From an windows explorer bar are you able to access laptop6 administrative default share by unc or ip (eg, \\laptop6\c$)
0
 

Author Comment

by:shacho
ID: 37785020
Thanks for the response. I've asked him to check.  More when I hear back.
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 

Author Comment

by:shacho
ID: 37785035
Run5k - Just noticed your post as well.  I'll ask him to check.

Mike
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Run5k
ID: 37785046
Essentially, in a Workgroup environment you may have the proper admin credentials but you won't be able to access admin "$" shares on another machine until you implement that registry modification.
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Darr247
Darr247 earned 600 total points
ID: 37785053
Do they all belong to the same "Homegroup"?

In Network and Sharing Center, click Choose homegroup and sharing options
Compare laptop6 to the others...e.g. they should all say "This computer belongs to a homegroup." on the Control Panel\Network and Internet\HomeGroup page.

Then click Change advanced sharing settings and ensure they're all on a Home or Work network. i.e. it will say (current profile) next to them, according to what Location was chosen when the network was identified, and compare the profile settings there of laptop6 and the others.


If your friend has not joined them all to the same Homegroup, do they at least all have the same workgroup set in sysdm.cpl on the Computer Name tab?
0
 

Author Comment

by:shacho
ID: 37799218
I haven't been able to reach my friend but I think it's safe to assume that the solution is in here.  So thanks all for your comments.

Cheers,

shacho
0