Solved

Outlook 2007 freezes

Posted on 2012-03-29
8
383 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-16
On an XP Pro machine where I am logged on with a network logon and Outlook is using a .ost file, when I send an email, Outlook freezes and I have to use task manager to force quit. I have tried running repair. Before I ran repair Outlook did not show up in my Programs folder. Odd that it had disappeared but still lauched from my alias.  ANyway, ran repair and now all MS Office programs are showing up but Outlook still freezes and is only doing that when I send an email.  Everything else about the computer seems fine.  I also use AVAST and tried turning off all shields. No difference. I can receive emails, open emails and navigate around, only when I send, it freezes.  I have posted this question a couple of times and no fix, yet.  Thanks for looking at it.
0
Comment
Question by:wfcrr
8 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TunerML
Comment Utility
Is outlook accessing multiple accounts? Are you running in chached mode? Have you ever tried to leave it when it freezes and see if it recovers over any period of time? Ever ran outlook /cleanrules or outlook /cleanprofile? Tried starting outlook /safe? Does it happen randomly or every single time? Every tried a .ost repair?
Sorry for the million questions but you did say you posted before just getting the obvious stuff out of the way first.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:NxJNY
Comment Utility
TunerML is right on point also try this link for easy commands http://www.howto-outlook.com/products/outlooktools.htm
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:WORKS2011
Comment Utility
I would close Outlook and delete the .ost open and it will rebuild, I wouldn't use it while it updates the folders.

Avast I've had problems with in the past, you could uninstall Avast and install Microsoft Security Essentials for troubleshooting purposes.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:kanalQko
Comment Utility
pls provide us with eventlogs, run cleanup utility...is your outlook connected to Exchange (MAPI) or are you using other connector?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
kanalQko earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
start outlook in safe mode, in command line or windows run (windows key + R) type "outlook.exe /safe" (without quotes) and let me know if you are still facing freezing issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wfcrr
Comment Utility
I ran it in safe mode and it works fine.  What should I try now?  Outlook is connected to exchange running on SBS 2008.  If I need to get eventlogs, please tell me how to do that and I'll post it.  As for deleting the .ost and letting it rebuild, I would like to try that after I have tried a couple ofther suggestions.  Not sure what  outlook /cleanrules or outlook /cleanprofile is?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:kanalQko
Comment Utility
so probably there`s not issue with an ost, I`d assume that some addin is causing freeze. Just make one more test, start outlook with disabled addins
run "outlook.exe /noextensions"

here u`ll find how to export eventlogs "http://saikit.wordpress.com/2009/07/15/how-to-export-the-event-log-from-windows-xp-workstations-and-view-it-on-another-computer/", also please export system and application
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TunerML
Comment Utility
Was the first comment not a suitable response?
0