Solved

Microsoft Windows Key Management Server Issue

Posted on 2012-03-29
8
495 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Dear All,

Mistakenly, I have ran the slmgr.vbs /upk command on the Microsoft Windows Key Management server.

Now, it is asking for 'Activate and validate your server product key' and when I am doing manual validation it is asking for Product key of the server (I do not have any information about the product key).

We have another KMS server in the same infrastructure which is up and running fine (Microsoft windows server 2003).

Key Management server - Microsoft windows server 2008 R2 Service Pack 1.

Would like to re-activate the Microsoft Windows and KMS server again.


joyofsharing ( ^ _ ^ )
0
Comment
Question by:joyofsharing
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:fear-otaku
fear-otaku earned 166 total points
ID: 37786321
Hi joyofsharing.

UPK pretty much un-activates the key that the KMS server was using... you simply need to install the key and activate it again (using /ipk and /ato).  The server will then become a KMS server again so long as you are using a KMS Host key (see your Volume licensing site for more info about the keys you are being assigned)

Simply follow http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff793416.aspx on setting it all up again.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:joyofsharing
ID: 37786466
Hi,

After the slmgr -upk command i got the event id
proof of license removed succssfully
ACID=xxxxxxx
PKEYID=xxxxxxxx

I lost my product key. how can retrive product key from ACID and PKEYID information
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:joyofsharing
ID: 37827238
Dear Experts,

Any Update ?


joyofsharing ( ^ _ ^ )
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 81

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 166 total points
ID: 37847249
I lost my product key. how can retrive product key from ACID and PKEYID information

login to http://www.microsoft.com/licensing to retrieve your companies information
0
 
LVL 64

Assisted Solution

by:btan
btan earned 168 total points
ID: 37847596
Saw some advantage licensing option that may worth quick try
 http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff793433.aspx

Like /rilc...
0
 
LVL 5

Author Closing Comment

by:joyofsharing
ID: 39444550
Thank You !
0