Solved

Currency field question

Posted on 2012-03-29
6
328 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-30
Hi EE

When building a table and there is a currency field in the General Format and Decimalplaces section I enter Currency and Auto places is this correct or should I put in the format a currency mask or other in format

chestera
0
Comment
Question by:chestera
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Patrick Tallarico earned 250 total points
ID: 37785147
I have a tendency to declare the amount of decimals whenever possible, but perhaps that is just a preference.  To guide your user input you could then use the input mask feature to make sure that user input is entered correctly.  Generally this is a good practice when user input is required as opposed to some sort of automated import/export function where the data should already be correct.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chestera
ID: 37785165
stpmt11

Thank you for that. So and currency Input mak in format is recommended

Alan
0
 

Author Comment

by:chestera
ID: 37785193
stpmt11

What is your thought of the following

Format = $#,##0.00;"-$"#,##0.00
Dec Places = Auto or would you say use 2

Alan
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:Gustav Brock
Gustav Brock earned 250 total points
ID: 37786370
It doesn't matter to the values stored in the field.

The format setting is for display only and can be adjusted at any time as to your preference.

However, if you build a form using the wizard, the format of a textbox bound to a field will inherit a format specified in the table or query used as source.

So nothing right or wrong here.

/gustav
0
 

Author Comment

by:chestera
ID: 37786464
cactus_data

Thanks for that

Alan
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Gustav Brock
ID: 37786470
You are welcome!

/gustav
0