Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook anywhere

Posted on 2012-03-29
4
Medium Priority
?
389 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-19
I have two domains, I am using outlook to connect to the exchange server (2010) in the other domain, can I get outlook to remember the password or will it always prompt?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:IntegrityOffice
4 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Leon Fester
ID: 37785078
It depends on how your Outlook anywhere is configured.
It usually prompts for username/password when using basic authentication.
You'd need to check the settings on your clients to confirm the configuration.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Suliman Abu Kharroub earned 500 total points
ID: 37785109
Configure it to use windows authentication.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:suriyaehnop
suriyaehnop earned 500 total points
ID: 37785640
I had did cross-forest email migration from domain contoso.com to fabrikam.com. The issue that we are facing is user who from source domain (contoso.com) will facing authentication issue ( keep prompting username and password) when their mailbox migrated to target domain (fabrikam.com). User will retain their primary smtp address as @contoso.com after migration. To solve this issue we did:

1. Create a CNAME for autodiscover.contoso.com to point to external IP address of CAS server on target domain.
2. Purchase addtional domain names (autodiscover.contoso.com) for exisitng SAN certificate for fabrikam domain

Since then user from source domain will only prompt for credential only 1st time after launching Outlook when they accessing email using Outlook Anywhere.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:IntegrityOffice
ID: 37785863
Hi Suriyaehnop

Did you have to put the password in every morning still or was that once entered always remembered?

thanks
0