Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

inspiron 1525

Posted on 2012-03-29
6
Medium Priority
?
338 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-18
Hi all, i have an ispiron 1525 that was originaly made with windows vista home,
but i install it windows xp because i need it
all go well but the wireless nic, see all the networks but cant conect to them
any advice for fix this problem?
tsm
ernesto
0
Comment
Question by:Ernesto
6 Comments
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Darr247
Darr247 earned 668 total points
ID: 37785116
Start->Run, CMD [Enter]
In the command window that opens, run the command
netsh int ip reset c:\reset0329log.txt

Reboot, try connecting again. Let us know what happens, please.
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Darr247
Darr247 earned 668 total points
ID: 37785139
When you do Start->Run, devmgmt.msc [Enter]
Are there any devices showing with yellow triangles next to them?
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:masnrock
masnrock earned 332 total points
ID: 37785143
Have you checked the wireless switch on laptop itself? I have seen weird causes like that sometimes. Also, do you have all of the updates and patches for Windows XP installed? (I'm going to assume that you have Service Pack 3 -- if not, make sure that you do)
0
 The Evil-ution of Network Security Threats

What are the hacks that forever changed the security industry? To answer that question, we created an exciting new eBook that takes you on a trip through hacking history. It explores the top hacks from the 80s to 2010s, why they mattered, and how the security industry responded.

 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Raymond Peng
Raymond Peng earned 332 total points
ID: 37785160
Have you tried using the Dell Wireless Utility to connect instead of Windows WZC?

What's the exact error?  Have you tried connection to open networks with no auth / security?
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 332 total points
ID: 37785395
Download the xp drivers (if they exist) for the wireless - xp is too new to have them built-in. If they dont exist, get an external wireless adapter that actively advertises xp compatibility.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
flubbster earned 336 total points
ID: 37787001
There are different wireless drivers for that unit. Please post the service tag if possible.

or

Open Device Manager, double-click on the wireless device entry to open it's properties. Click on Details and paste the PCI\VEN entry here. Make sure you get all of it.
0