[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

3TB HP XW6400

Posted on 2012-03-29
6
Medium Priority
?
1,940 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I just got a 3TB drive trying to get it work with a HP XW6400 workstation
anyone got a clue ?
I already upgraded the bios and the drive shows up as 801GB :(

helpppp
0
Comment
Question by:shadow2007
6 Comments
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Henderson
Alan Henderson earned 500 total points
ID: 37785208
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 500 total points
ID: 37785269
Haven't read vallis link, but i would think it boils down to this: some systems may not support drives larger than 2 tb even with a bios update. To get it working you may have to install another controller card that does support the drive.
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 500 total points
ID: 37785919
you will need a motherboard that supports GPT :  http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2581408
more info :  http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/GUID_Partition_Table
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:pgm554
pgm554 earned 500 total points
ID: 37787531
A lot of new >2tb drives require a software shim to be installed that will allow for the drive to be seen in it full capacity when used on an older system.

The drive manufacturer usually has a freebie you can down load from their site.

See:

http://www.seagate.com/www/en-us/support/beyond-2tb/

Also:

http://knowledge.seagate.com/articles/en_US/FAQ/218615en
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37788025
i would never use these "software adapters" it reminds me of the overlays they used before, making recovery difficult, if anything goes wrong...
0
 

Author Comment

by:shadow2007
ID: 37796593
well I got raid controller (SATA3) and it reconizes the drive now thank you everone
0