Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Need to implement password expiration on stand alone Windows 7 Home premium PC

Posted on 2012-03-29
6
Medium Priority
?
519 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-15
Hello All,

Have a client with a Win 7 Home Premium home computer they want to use to occasionally connect to various work resources.  Usage Policy dictates any computer connecting to any resources requires a OS user password that expires at least every 90 days.

None of my research indicates that I can implement any kind of expiration/complexity password policy on a win 7 Home Premium PC.

Can anyone provide any direction on how I might be able to activate any kind of password policies on this standalone machine?

Thank you....T
0
Comment
Question by:travisk232
6 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
Run5k earned 2000 total points
ID: 37785327
Needless to say, it's always rather tricky when a person wants to utilize a Windows 7 Home Premium operating system in a business environment.  The Win7 topic area is littered with many questions of the challenges that some very good IT pros have faced because their clients were trying to save a few dollars!

That being said, you should be able to open a command prompt with admin privileges and use the NET ACCOUNTS command, similar to the following:

net accounts /maxpwage:89

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb490698.aspx
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sushil Sonawane
ID: 37785986
open gpedit.msc (local group policy management console) through run or command prompt.

Computer configuration---> windows setting --> Security Setting ---> account policy ---->  password policy.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Run5k
ID: 37786792
Sushil84,

That would normally be a very good suggestion, but it won't work in this scenario.  That's why Travisk232 specifically emphasized that he is working with a Windows 7 Home Premium machine:  you can't utlize Group Policies on any Windows Home operating system.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 37787368
Have the user vpn in to the workplace and expire that password every 90 days
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:travisk232
ID: 37788664
Tank you Run.... you are spot on this appears to be the only solution.  Thank you for your time...T
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Run5k
ID: 37789854
Glad to help!
0