?
Solved

How to Access a NAS Drive from Outside my Home Network

Posted on 2012-03-29
6
Medium Priority
?
563 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-25
I have a Seagate NAS 2TB drive attached to my router within my home network.  I am wondering if it is possible to be able to access this drive from outside my network.  I have been reading about port forwarding, etc., but it is new to me.

I did look at the setup of my router and I can select the device (192.168.1.70) and attach a port forwarding rule to it, but I do not know what to do from here.  I do see the external IP address of my router.

Can anyone help me on this?

Thanks in advance for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:dvelasquez
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:algorith
ID: 37785852
On my Linksys router, the easiest thing to do is to punch through the firewall for the entire unit. They call this a DMZ host, located under the "Applications and Gaming" heading.  In this case, the particular host appears to the outside world to be located at the router's IP addres.  I have not used a DLink router for a while, but I think they had something similar. The downside of this is that it basically puts the host outside the router's firewall.

At any rate, after you manage to make the router transparent enough, you still need to be able to find the IP address that has been assigned by your Internet Service Provider, which unfortunatley can change occasionally. There is a Wikipedia article describing a solution for this - DDNS. My Linksys router actually said it came with a one-year subscription to the TZO DDNS service, but I never took advantage of this.

from the wikipedia page: "The ultimate result is that the traveller may communicate with his home at, say myname.ddnsservice.org instead of an unknown varying IP address;"

These guys offer a free version of their DDNS service "for personal use", but I have not personally used it. They also have a discussion about a D-Link router.

This is general information, sorry I can't help you with anything more specific to the NAS drive you have.  I assume Seagate will be able to tell you which are the exact ports that need to be forwarded?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
djStraTTos earned 2000 total points
ID: 38027247
Good day,

What you should do would be to forward a non usable high port eg. 8181 from the external IP of the router to port 80 of the NAS.

Then use a dyn.com account & register for a free domain (eg.xxx.dyn.com). Type your account credentials in the Dyndns section of your router. This will make your router update its public/external IP to the registered domain of your dyn.com account in order to be able to access your internal NAS even if the external IP of your router changes.

When outside you should type something like http://xxxx.dyn.com:8181 and the router will forward it to http://192.168.1.70:80 (:80 is omitted since http traffic is by default on port 80, using it though doesn't cause any problem in any case.)

Hope the above helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dvelasquez
ID: 38421624
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

Never was able to get a suitable answer.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:djStraTTos
ID: 38421625
What I wrote to you is exactly what you need to do!
0