Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to do a free and legal background check online.

Posted on 2012-03-29
4
Medium Priority
?
335 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-30
First, let me state that I'm not looking to do anything sinister. But, someone close to me is getting involved with someone that may have a questionable background. Is there a free and legal way to do a criminal background check on someone? I've never done anything like this before so I really wouldn't know where to begin so I thought I'd start here. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:mcpp661
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Proots earned 1050 total points
ID: 37785290
A comprehensive background check is always going to cost money.  If you are somewhat familiar with where the person in question has lived recently, you can check the appropriate county / state circuit court websites.  Searches on these websites are typically free, and will reveal charges / legal cases involving your target.  More often than not, you can see the nature of the charges, and what the judgement / verdict was.  It gets the job done if you're just checking someone for drugs / theft / domestic violence, etc.   Good luck.
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:motnahp00
motnahp00 earned 450 total points
ID: 37785293
Hardly anything is free online. I used this site a few years ago: www.peoplelookup.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcpp661
ID: 37785299
Yeah, I'm not looking for comprehensive info. I just want to know if this person on drugs. I'll try your suggestion, hopefully I can turn something up. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 37785373
I'd try Google, Facebook, and Myspace first.  It's amazing what some people reveal about themselves online.
0