Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

where and what exams to take for federal jobs in usa?

Posted on 2012-03-29
3
Medium Priority
?
104 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-03
what is the website where we can find out what exams are available in what location to take federal jobs in usa?
0
Comment
Question by:25112
3 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
motnahp00 earned 1000 total points
ID: 37785392
Some prereqs are included on job announcements at http://www.usajobs.gov/.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:nickg5
nickg5 earned 1000 total points
ID: 37787036
Here are some helpful tips when seeking federal jobs:

Tip #1 - Identify and apply for appropriate federal positions.
 Identify positions for which you are interested.
 
All jobs that are available are advertised and posted on www.usajobs.gov, the site mentioned by motnahpoo

As you will notice; all vacancies have a full-text announcement and have a lot of legal and procedural information which must be included.
 
Review the Federal vacancy announcements and study the position requirements so that you can identify the types of positions which interest you most and those for which you qualify.

The others tips for a successful application:
TIPS FOR NAVIGATING THE FEDERAL APPLICATION PROCESS
http://www.va.gov/jobs/hiring/tips.asp
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 37801831
thanks.
0