Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What is available in the Kindle arena?

Posted on 2012-03-29
2
Medium Priority
?
540 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-11
Let me know if this is outside the purview of Expert Exchange, and I will understand. I'm trying to figure out the options for a gift for my 8-year-old grandchild and my understanding of the following arena is almost nonexistent…

What kind of choices are there for a Kindle that can also load applications and music? Preferably, it would also provide the capability of playing movies (whether downloaded or on a DVD – I am not sure what is preferable).

If there are different options, what would be the recommendations for different price ranges up to $200, for example? Thanks for my indulgence.
0
Comment
Question by:photoman11
2 Comments
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 800 total points
ID: 37785562
The Kindle Fire is the most versatile unit for what you'd like to do.  
http://www.amazon.com/dp/B0051VVOB2/ref=sa_menu_kdpo3
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
Eoin OSullivan earned 1200 total points
ID: 37786254
The Kindle Fire is the ONLY Kindle device that is in colour and supports viewing Movies and browsing the Web etc. HOWEVER the Kindle Fire is not the same as an Apple iPad or Android Tablet device and has a much more limited set of features .. but at a much lower price than the others.

There are very few apps/games/utilities for the Kindle Fire when compared with the iPad and Android Tablets like Samsung Tab

Here is a feature comparison
http://www.macobserver.com/tmo/article/spec_comparison_new_ipad_vs._galaxy_tab_10.1_vs._kindle_fire/

In summary
As a book reader the Kindle is excellent (all Kindle models)
As a web browser and movie player the Kindle Fire is the cheapest option (there is no DVD option on any tablet device - the movies must be downloaded from the Internet or copied from a PC in certain circumstances)
As an application or gaming platform the Kindle is a non-starter when compared to iPad or any Android tablet.

If your budget is $200 then the Kindle Fire is the only option but forget about apps or games (for the moment) as its strengths are as a book reader, web browser and media player.
0