Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Raid Crashed lost everything

Posted on 2012-03-29
5
Medium Priority
?
366 Views
Last Modified: 2016-12-08
My church has a Dell t310 server with perc 300s raid.  2 drive failed on the raid and I lost most everything.  Unfortunately, my back up drive was removed and I have no backup either.  I am in the process of rebuilding the Domain.  The users had redirected folders for their Document and OSTs.   How can I reattach these computers to the domain and move the userdata to the new accounts.  At this point I have just reinstalled SBS2008 in its base with the same name as the old domain.  Any suggestions are appreciated.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Callenr41
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Malli Boppe earned 501 total points
ID: 37785532
So you need to create account and groups.
Disjoin all workstations and rejoin  the domain.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:WORKS2011
WORKS2011 earned 999 total points
ID: 37785548
Before you remove the workstations out of the old domain make sure you change the local admin account or you will be locked out trying to add them to the new domain, assuming they had local admin rights you can logon with the saved (old) domain account username to change the local admin password.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:WORKS2011
WORKS2011 earned 999 total points
ID: 37785556
I would disconnect the server from the switch reason if you bring the server back online with the same domain name none of the SID (security identifiers) match it could cause problems, more confusion than problems with DNS and DHCP. To avoid this disconnect the server from the switch until you get the workstation out of the old domain. Once all the workstations are in a work-group and you're ready to introduce them into the new domain connect the server to the switch.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Gerald Connolly
ID: 37788990
So how did 2 drives fail at once?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Callenr41
ID: 37789336
We had a tornado go through the community and we lost power.  Appreently the UPS it was on failed too and when we brought it back on line, Windows wouldn't boot.  The raid was showing degraded but I got some data off of the 2nd virtual but couldn't get anything off from the windows directory.  After I secured what data i could,  I did a diagnostics on the arrary and it reported errors on 2 of the 3 drives.  when I got the replacement drive, I tried to replace only the 1 that show failed, but when I did the whole raid crashed and I lost everything.  I had to rescan the new drives drop the virtuals and readded them.  So I am back at reinstalling SBS2008.  

I hope to be ready to reattach computers tomorrow,  I will let you all know, thanks for your help.
0