Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Image in signature getting removed randomly

Posted on 2012-03-29
3
Medium Priority
?
324 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-30
I have a client using Outlook 2007 on 5 different computers. Whats happening is that people they randomly email but when the recipient replies, the logo is randmonly replaced with the text <image001.gif>. Its random, because I emailed myself from their outlook, and I got the email perfectly. I cannot pin it to one recipient or another. Its random.

Here is what it looks when its emailed.
REMOVEDI used the regular signature editor
Sigeditor
0
Comment
Question by:cnl83
3 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Jackie Man earned 750 total points
ID: 37788460
It is something that you cannot control.

As stated in your question, it says:

"but when the recipient replies, the logo is randmonly replaced with the text <image001.gif>"

Does the recepient see the signature logo?
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:adamnl
adamnl earned 750 total points
ID: 37793067
It depends on the client's installation of Outlook (or whatever mail client he uses). He will see the image just fine (if enabled in his client).
0
 

Author Comment

by:cnl83
ID: 37911529
I figured the above suggestions, but I just wanted to make sure. Thanks!
0