Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Help with DNS and local network routing to public address properly

Posted on 2012-03-29
4
Medium Priority
?
480 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-02
I have a new client with a specific set up needed and I am having a hard time working out exactly how to make it work.  Direction would be appreciated, I know it is a bit convoluted but I will do my best to explain.  Hopefully the diagram will help.  DomainConfigIssue.pdf.
The company's local network domain has been configured using their public domain name.  abc.com.  They have a web server that was running two different sites.  abc.com and myinfo.abc.com.  

The main public site, abc.com, has an option for their clients to log in and access their account information at myinfo.abc.com and that site works with a special application controlled by their software vendor.

They decided to have a web design company do their public site and host it on their servers.  Outside their office everything works fine because public DNS recs for abc.com is set to point to the new hosting company IP addresses and the subdomain myinfo still points to the office public IP.

The problem happens when they try to access any sites on the local domain.  Since the local domain is abc.com and they have configuration pointing to services and other servers using xxx.abc.com there is a lot of traffic flowing on the private network using the public domain name that never needs to leave the private network.  The only traffic that does need to leave is what is directed to the www public site.

When they were testing the new site I took the IIS config of abc.com on the local network web server and redirected it to the-hosting-IP-address/~abc.om and it worked perfectly.  Now, they went live and the hosting company changed the domain to mask so you don't see the IP address any longer, which they should.  However, that makes it unable to find the site from the local network now because abc.com redirects to the IP address which displays a 404 page because it isn't there any longer.

Without doing a lot of configuration changes on the network how can I get it to route just the www.abc.com to the public DNS but only www and no other names in that domain?  It is a fairly new client and we don't have everything sorted yet so we were hoping to not make too many changes to an environment we don't have fully evaluated.
0
Comment
Question by:dcgrindle
4 Comments
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
footech earned 2000 total points
ID: 37785584
You should be able to find the IP of the web site at any time by running an nslookup query.  For example, nslookup www.abc.com 8.8.8.8
This will run the query against Google's public DNS (8.8.8.8), but you could run it against any DNS server's IP that you want.  Then just create a record for "www" in your forward lookup zone for your domain name on your internal DNS servers that points to the public IP for your website.  The IP shouldn't change so you shouldn't have to worry about that.

If you really need it to query the public DNS, a conditional forwarder configured for "www.abc.com" and pointing to the public nameservers *might* work, but I'm not certain.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cdfs
ID: 37785850
In your internal DNS either configure an A-record pointing to the new IP or if this is not possible by any means (DNS-loadbalancing e.x.), configure a CNAME-record, pointing to the new subdomain. This way your internal clients will querry your internal DNS and get either the correct new IP or if configured with CNAME get the proper subdomain, resolving it properly to the new IP-adress(es).
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:abhishek1986
ID: 37786519
Your server must have a internal IP Address as well as a global one?
For internal users, they need not go via the internet. They should be able to access the page locally, via the Local Network. All you need to do is to define a host name and a IP Address corresponding to it. Publish the link to the users and you are good to go.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:dcgrindle
ID: 37797360
We were able to do it in a Forward lookup A record for www - the internal users must enter www and not use a naked domain but it works fine as long as they enter www.
0