Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Need to change the value of a variable based on a selection box.  (easy)

Posted on 2012-03-29
4
Medium Priority
?
220 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-28
Hello,

I want to set the value of a variable  outside of the scope of a function.  Does this code accomplish that?  What is a simple way that I can tell?

<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd">
<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml">
<head>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=utf-8" />
<title>Untitled Document</title>
</head>
<script type="text/javascript">
var url="";

function changeUrl(a) {
	if (a.value== "volvo") {
	url = "volvoPage.php"
	alert(url);
	return;
	}
	else { url= "saab.php"
	alert(url)
	return;}
}
</script>
<body>


<select onchange="changeUrl(this)">
  <option value="volvo">Volvo</option>
  <option value="saab">Saab</option>
  <option value="mercedes">Mercedes</option>
  <option value="audi">Audi</option>
</select>
</body>
</html>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:NewWebDesigner
4 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Gurvinder Pal Singh
ID: 37785551
yes, it does. Declaring a variable outside function (or globally) make sure that other methods can also update this variable value
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:YZlat
ID: 37786857
looks fine. Are you getting any errors? I am not sure what is your question here
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
thehagman earned 1000 total points
ID: 37786890
BTW, how yould you have tested this yourself: Add sime other input item that simply calls "alert(url)". You'd have noted that this alrt would always show tha last change made by the select (or "" initially)
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:COBOLdinosaur
COBOLdinosaur earned 1000 total points
ID: 37788971
Your onchange is incorrect the select does not have a value attribute the corrrect syntax is:
onchange="changeUrl(this.options[this.selectedIndex].value;"


Cd&
0