Solved

Does Any Linux Or Ubuntu Expert Know Of Or Willing To Create A Way To "Setup A 'Hot Corner' To 'Show Desktop' [Or 'Open Desktop']...  ...To Be Able To Just Move Your Mouse To A Corner Of The Screen?

Posted on 2012-03-29
9
369 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-18
Hello. I am have interesting question to ask you regarding my Ubuntu v.11.10 64-bit operating system.

From a previous comment form an Linux expert suggested that I could “setup a 'Hot corner' to 'Show Desktop' if you want to be able to just move your mouse to a corner of the screen to do it.”

Yes, a very wise and smart concept to have for many reasons! I would like to be able to do this. I am sure most of you would too! ;)

Microsoft Windows 8 has this capability now – all 4 corners that is.

Now, new questions arise:

A. What corner of the desktop would you want this in?

B. Just “SHOW desktop” WITHOUT ACTUALLY minimizing all the windows... ...or “OPEN desktop” which all the windows WOULD ACTUALLY in the process be minimized as well?

What I am looking for:

A's answer: It would have to be the least active corner, that is the lower right corner that appears empty. This is relative to the newer Unity GUI desktop interface. For Gnome 2 users, this is more of an issue for you. The other three corners have interactive content in Unity. IT would have to be in the FAR right lower corner to prevent any conflicts with other program's interaction.

B's answer: I would prefer to have BOTH. Think about it. Place your input device like a mouse in the interactive area right bottom corner to 'show or peak' at the desktop... ...and one mouse click in the interactive area to 'open' the desktop that would automatically minimize all the open windows.

Does any expert on here either know of a way of doing this or willing to create a program or script that would allow this to happen? Any such programs in Ubuntu Software Center or reliable third party compatible programs online as well I am not aware of?

Please reply.

Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:Bazingeroo
  • 6
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
ahoffmann earned 500 total points
ID: 37785958
if you have configured multiple desktops, you don't need any more as it's already done, the keyrs are most likely:

   Ctrl+Alt+<any of the cursor aka right/left/up/down arrow keys>

if you press this sombination all desktops appear as overlay and show the apps in each of the desktop
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:maeltar
ID: 37786747
A/ You already have the ability, admittedly with a click, lower left hand corner (of a default desktop) there is a small icon, click and it will minimise all open windows on the current desktop.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bazingeroo
ID: 37802961
@ ahoffmann & maeltar:

Hello. Thank you both for your comments!

I see ahoffmann's comment suggests using the keyboard commands as an answer. Okay, that is a solution.

However, I need to ask maeltar that his solution is not making sense to me. I may be missing what you are suggesting. Are you suggesting your answer in regards to the old Gnome 2 GUI interface for Ubuntu that 'may' of had what you are suggesting? I cannot recall because I just started using Ubuntu with the newer Unity GUI and I am not familiar with the older Ubuntu GUI. (As I am told from the experts by the way that the 'older' GUI of Ubuntu was BETTER?!?!?)  

Please reply maeltar to either let me know your comment applies to the older Ubuntu GUI or the newer Unity GUI. If it IS the 'newer' Unity GUI, please be even more specific or attach images to your comment for further clarity.

Thank you!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bazingeroo
ID: 37825613
@ ahoffmann, maeltar, & anyone:

Hello again.

Could anyone please reply to my comment. This would be much appreciated!

Please reply.

Thank you!
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 37826363
> ... please reply to my comment
>> Okay, that is a solution.
hmm, I guess I suggested what you need :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bazingeroo
ID: 37830703
@ ahoffmann & maeltar:

Hello again.

Thank you for your latest comment, ahoffmann.

I am sorry to re-implicate you again, ahoffmann. I was accidently repeating you in my last “@” including you again with maeltar. I am actually directing my comment to maeltar in that I need him to answer my questions in comment ID # 37802961.

Please reply, maeltar.

Thank you!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bazingeroo
ID: 37847534
@ maeltar:

Hello. Please reply to my question I posted in comment ID # 37802961. This is much appreciated.

Please reply.

Thank you very much!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bazingeroo
ID: 37858884
@ maeltar:

Hello. One last time before I close this question/thread. Please reply to my question I posted in comment ID # 37802961. This is much appreciated.

Please reply.

Thank you very much!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Bazingeroo
ID: 37862756
@ ahoffmann & maeltar:

Hello again.

I am closing this question and thread at this time since I am getting no further comments from maeltar.

I see ahoffmann's answer does indeed work and I am keeping that as my answer to this question/thread. I was hoping maeltar would of responded to my inquiries. The instructions provided my maeltar did not fit the GUI of Linux Ubuntu v.11.10. I am going to assume it was because of the newer Unity GUI which is different and maeltar was addressing the older Gnome 2 GUI of Ubuntu in previous distribution versions.    

I am awarding ahoffmann's comment the full 500 points and the Accepted Solution to this question/thread.  

Again, thank you all!!!
0