Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Coding

Posted on 2012-03-29
3
Medium Priority
?
241 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-22
Write a function (pseudocode), which pareses a string to get the starting index of the n-th occurrence of a specified substring.
0
Comment
Question by:SaiSiva08
3 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:appari
ID: 37785567
homework?
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:BuggyCoder
BuggyCoder earned 1000 total points
ID: 37785823
You have to use IndexOf(that is a big hint), try giving it a shot, i am sure you will be able to crack.
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Anthony Perkins earned 1000 total points
ID: 37793746
Hint: If you are using T-SQL: CHARINDEX()
0