Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Dell Vostro 230 SFF- Won't boot up

Posted on 2012-03-29
6
Medium Priority
?
2,923 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
When I power up my dell Vostro 230 SFF a steady amber light is on but no video is displayed to the screen and it will not boot up. The drive is a sold state drive and it sounds like it is spinning.

I thought it was the power supply, I replaced it and that didn't work.

Any assistance to resolve would be helpful.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:baxleyb
6 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
jamietoner earned 800 total points
ID: 37785622
A solid amber power led indicates a probable power issue. First I would bypass any surge protectors, or ups's. If the isssue continues and since you have already replaced the psu, strip the system by unplugging all drives(ssd, hdds, optical drives etc), remove all expansion cards(modems, nics, video cards, etc) and remove the memory. Now try to power the system on and see of you get beep codes. If you get no beep codes either the motherboard or cpu has failed. If you get a beep code post the code.  Also an ssd(solid state disk) doesn't spin.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 800 total points
ID: 37785877
>>  The drive is a sold state drive and it sounds like it is spinning.    <<   as said - an SSD does not spin, so you have either a BAD SSD  - or hear another device spinning : fan - ext drive, CD
   
use the minimum setup as described in this guide :  http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Components/Motherboards/A_1945.html
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:lauchangkwang
ID: 37809743
You may try with another monitor (if you got any) and see whether will have the display on that monitor. if yes, then is the monitor issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:baxleyb
ID: 37812010
Since I didn't have a motherboard or cpu to compare against I took the computer to my local shop and they confirmed that the issue is either with the cpu or motherboard, but most likely the cpu since the system does not post.

He said SFF tend to have cooling issues and sometimes parts burn out.

I think I'll sell it for parts, no more SFF's for me.

Thanks to everyone for their input.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37812499
tx for feedback
0