Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Redhat Unscheduled Reboot

Posted on 2012-03-29
6
Medium Priority
?
346 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi,

I have had an unscheduled reboot and would like to know the best place to start to find out what happened. am aware "messages" and "dmesg" is a good start but other options would be great.

p.s. not hardware - I have checked
0
Comment
Question by:lm-exchange
6 Comments
 
LVL 80

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 37785656
If your hardware includes logs, check whether there was a power related event.
ps1 lost power, ps2 lost power.
if you have kdump configured you can check to see whether the reboot was caused by a kernel panic and using the kdump file, you can look at exploring what happened.
If you log sudo data into its own file, check that.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
legolasthehansy earned 2000 total points
ID: 37787672
Also check using the "last" command and see the last column or so for a message (sometimes it can say "crash" or "reboot" etc..)
0
 

Author Comment

by:lm-exchange
ID: 37788711
Hi, I checked "last" and it did list Reboot, matched time it happen too.
Is there a way how to find out what actioned the reboot based on the information pointing "reboot" listed in last output ?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:legolasthehansy
ID: 37788788
Your best bet is /var/log/messages. Check the time it was rebooted on this file. It depends also on what services your server serve. If it is an application based server check that application logs to see if it gives you clues though the chances are remote an application can force the system to reboot.
0
 
LVL 80

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 37788834
It should tell you the users who had sessions at the time, it could very well be an error that the person thought they were on a different server when they issued a reboot.
look at /var/log/secure if that is where you sshd logs to see who logged in before this reboot as well as who logged in immidiately after the system came back up. (i.e. user with admin rights mistakenly issued the reboot, and relogged in to make sure all was functional).
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 37791127
Also, make sure it isn't some cron job. We got nipped by unexpected reboots because we had a cron job set up as part of our automated patching. If a system was patched and rebooted on the 31st day of the month, anacron (which regards all months as having 30 days) would think the cron job was missed and re-run it.

Our solution was to disable anacron - it was designed for systems that aren't on all the time, or which switch back and forth between OSes (e.g. dual-boot), and which might need to "catch up". It is enabled by default in RHEL, but for always-on servers already running cron, using anacron is pointless.
0