Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Install MTR on OSX lion

Posted on 2012-03-29
5
Medium Priority
?
2,238 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-10
I have been trying to install mtr on osx lion without any success, it combines both ping and tracerout into one nice command.  I have tried following the instructions here:
http://sdkit.com/
but when executing the ./configure cmd I get the following error:
configure: error: no acceptable C compiler found in $PATH
I have downloaded the Xcode Developers kit from Apple but still the same error even after that was installed.

Just need some direction in how to install this if anyone is familiar with it.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Peterson50
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
StrongBad_Rules earned 800 total points
ID: 37785638
Have you tried this?

in Xcode: Preferences --> Downloads With "Components" selected, you will see a list of downloadable components.

Look for Command Line Tools, and click on install. You will be prompted for your Apple Developer userid and password. After successfully authenticating, the command line tools component downloads and installs a bunch of goodness, including gcc.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:cdfs
cdfs earned 800 total points
ID: 37785841
I have mtr running on OSX lion and I have installed it through mac ports. Just install mac ports and then do a "port install mtr".
Using mac ports gives you also the possibility to get the same way tons of other OSS you are used to from linux/*BSD/unix
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Eoin OSullivan
ID: 37786303
MacPorts is a great tool to install a number of OSX-built Unix applications including mtr and rsync and others
http://www.macports.org
Pick the PKG installer and the version appropriate for OSX Lion.

You'll need to have XCode installed on your computer anyway.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Peterson50
ID: 37788723
Install the command line tools for Xcode and now the ./configure line works, but when I do make here is the error message I receive


CDPATH="${ZSH_VERSION+.}:" && cd . && /bin/sh /Users/Master_Jim/Downloads/mtr-0.82/missing --run aclocal-1.11
/Users/Master_Jim/Downloads/mtr-0.82/missing: line 46: aclocal-1.11: command not found
WARNING: `aclocal-1.11' is needed, and you do not seem to have it handy on your
         system.  You might have modified some files without having the
         proper tools for further handling them.  Check the `README' file,
         it often tells you about the needed prerequirements for installing
         this package.  You may also peek at any GNU archive site, in case
         some other package would contain this missing `aclocal-1.11' program.
make: *** [aclocal.m4] Error 1
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Eoin OSullivan
ID: 37789448
Use macports
0