[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Send as other mailbox in Outlook 2007/Exchange 2010

Posted on 2012-03-29
4
Medium Priority
?
520 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have added full access and send as permissions to a user in Exchange 2010.
The client is using Outlook 2007.

When the client next opens outlook, the additonal mailboxes appear.
However they cannot select which mailbox to send from.

How do you make the "From" field appear in Outlook 2007?
0
Comment
Question by:Mayogroup
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
StrongBad_Rules earned 2000 total points
ID: 37785667
Open a new message, click on the options ribbon.  Click the show from button.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mayogroup
ID: 37785765
That easy hey! Thanks for that.
Anyway I can make it default to the users main mailbox so they don't have to enter their mailbox each time for the 99% of the emails they send normally?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:suriyaehnop
ID: 37785884
You can also sending from "addtional mailbox" using OWA. The user must log using their personal credential. To log thru OWA.

https://webmail.contoso.com/owa/addtionalmailbox@contoso.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mayogroup
ID: 37794076
Next issue. If a user sends an email from thier second mailbox, how do I make the sent items store in the 2nd mailboxes sent items folder?
0