Solved

Division by 0 error check

Posted on 2012-03-29
7
239 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-17
Hi guys whats the syntax trap Div/0 errors

=SUM(($B$34)/($B$33)) <===== else 0


Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:kingjely
7 Comments
 
LVL 45

Assisted Solution

by:Martin Liss
Martin Liss earned 100 total points
ID: 37785685
Look at this link. IfError
0
 
LVL 45

Assisted Solution

by:Martin Liss
Martin Liss earned 100 total points
ID: 37785689
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:kingjely
ID: 37785692
=IFERROR(SUM(($B$34)/($B$33)),"0")
=IFERROR(SUM(($B$34)/($B$33)),"END OF MONTH")
=IFERROR(SUM(($B$34)/($B$33)),0)


These all get the error #NAME?

Why?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:IrogSinta
IrogSinta earned 50 total points
ID: 37785757
It looks like each of these have a non-breaking space (&nbsp) at the end so I'm assuming you copied the formula from a webpage and unintentionally included a space.  This space is not the same character as the one produced when hitting the spacebar on your keyboard.  Just delete that extra space after the last parenthesis and your formula should work.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:kingjely
ID: 37785762
Hi
I copied and pasted from my spreadsheet directly onto here

=IFERROR(SUM(($B$34)/($B$33)),0)
=IFERROR(SUM(($B$34)/($B$33)),"0")
=IFERROR(SUM(($B$34)/($B$33)),"END OF MONTH")

Both dont work
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Peter Kwan
Peter Kwan earned 50 total points
ID: 37785821
Please try:

=if(iserror(SUM(($B$34)/($B$33))),0)
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
barry houdini earned 50 total points
ID: 37786882
SUM function isn't required here, lets remove that for a start so you are left with

=$B$34/$B$33

Now that will only give you a #DIV/0 error if the divisor (B33 here) is zero or blank, so you can check that

=IF($B$33=0,0,$B$34/$B$33)

IFERROR is only available in Excel 2007 and later - in earlier versions you'll get #NAME? error, my suggestion will work in any version of Excel

regards, barry
0