Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to insert utf8 character in c# using ODBC

Posted on 2012-03-29
2
Medium Priority
?
885 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-15
Hello,

I am havig problem while inserting UTF8 characters in database using c# via ODBC connection, where database stores "?" for every utf8 character.

I have been able to save UTF8 characters using MYSQL Query Browser.

Platform details:
1. MySQL server 4.1
2. MySQL ODBC Connecter 3.51.12
3. .NET 2.0

Please suggest a correct way to do this.  

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:dev_meddiff
2 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
BuggyCoder earned 1500 total points
ID: 37785826
convert it to byte array and store:-
byte [] UTF8encodes = UTF8Encoding.UTF8.GetBytes(source);

Here is how to store byte array to MySql:-
http://www.codeproject.com/KB/web-image/PicManager.aspx

here is how to get string from byte array:-
string plainText = UTF8Encoding.UTF8.GetString(UTF8encodes);

Reference:-
http://social.msdn.microsoft.com/Forums/en/csharpgeneral/thread/bf68ddd8-3d95-4478-b84a-6570a2e20ae5
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:effes
ID: 37797481
Maybe your problem is the connection string. This post suggests that the entry for the encoding should be in lower case ("utf8" instead of "UTF8").
0