Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Documents in the temporary profile missing, need to recover them

Posted on 2012-03-29
6
Medium Priority
?
2,805 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-15
After renaming old profile for a user, I was creating a new profile for a user. It created a temporary profile. Unknowingly I moved around 5 word documents to the desktop of the temp profile. Once I restarted the computer, I couldn't find the documents.

Is there any way that I can recover those documents.

OS: Windows 7
Profile : domain profile
Already tried,

1) Looking for any local backup set - but its not set

I know that I have not deleted those files and so I guess it should be available in the hard disk. Can anybody tell me a way to recover those documents?
0
Comment
Question by:arkr12
6 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sushil Sonawane
ID: 37785994
Try third party recovery software..
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:burrcm
ID: 37786471
As above. The temp profile is deleted along with the files at shutdown, so they no longer exist in a readily accessible format.

Chris B
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
Run5k earned 2000 total points
ID: 37786702
Although it's unlikely, you can double-check the Restore Previous Versions function to see if the operating system took a snapshot within that time frame:

Restore Previous Versions of Files in Every Edition of Windows 7

And for the benefit of our studio audience, we see similar problems in the Windows 7 zone almost every week.  Please be advised that a Windows 7 operating system works much different than Windows 2000 and/or Windows XP in this regard, and you can not simply rename a user profile or delete it directly from the C:\Users folder.  It will cause that same user to be logged in with a the temporary profile every time.  Here is a previous question from a few months ago where I explained the problem in-depth:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Q_27401414.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:arkr12
ID: 37790097
Hi all,

My thoughts on your comments, once the system is rebooted I understand that the temporary profile is removed. But if I am not wrong, I have not manually deleted any files which means the files that were in the desktop of the temporary profile should be hidden somewhere in the hard disk. If that's the case do the files present in any of the location within C: drive? Also what is the path of the temp profile?

Do you recommend any 3rd party software that recovers files without any damage?
Recuva is one of the options as I know.

I also tried System restore but there are not restore points already set which means I think I cannot use system restore option
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:burrcm
ID: 37790630
The files are gone in terms of seeing them on the C: drive - deleted means not visible or available. As a side note, any further use of the PC increases the likelihood that the files will be overwritten. I use GetDataBack. Demo to see if the files are there is free, recovery requires payment. There are many others.....

Chris B
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Run5k
ID: 37791757
A couple of important points to add:

1.  Please remember that the System Restore function itself will not affect personal data files & folders in any way, just the operating system files, registry, etc. While the Restore Previous Versions function is reliant upon the System Protection/System Restore settings being set properly, it is still separate from the System Restore itself.

2.  I would strongly advise against maintaining a Windows 7 operating system with the System Restore function turned off.  The relatively small amount of disk space you will gain back is definitely outweighed by losing the beneficial capabilities of the System Restore function.
0