[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Outlook Anywhere Exchange 2010

Posted on 2012-03-29
5
Medium Priority
?
390 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-08
Hello!

I've nearly tried everything to run outlook anywhere, but until now its not working!
OWA has no problems also mobil sync is working without any problems.

The External Site for testing --> https://www.testexchangeconnectivity.com
shows me this:

What can I do?
please advise
rca.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:HelpdeskJBC
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:suriyaehnop
ID: 37785909
CertificationThere is a problem with certificate. From error it show as "The certificate chain can't be built. You may be missing required intermediate certificate"

Are you using self sign certificate or public SAN certificate. If you using publick SAN certificate, please make sure the installlation process is correct. http://www.msexchange.org/articles_tutorials/exchange-server-2007/high-availability-recovery/load-balancing-exchange-2007-client-access-servers-windows-network-technology-part3.html

While accessing OWA, is there certificate issue arise? If not, broswe to your OWA, click on security report to show the certificate information. Clik on certificate path tab, please make sure everthing is ok.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:TalkExchange
ID: 37786101
Use the following to check your certificate

http://www.digicert.com/help/
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Satya Pathak
ID: 37786822
plz go through once this KB might help you how to configure outlook anywhere certificate in Exchange 2k10.

http://exchangeserverpro.com/how-to-configure-exchange-server-2010-outlook-anywhere

http://exchangeserverpro.com/configure-an-ssl-certificate-for-exchange-server-2010
0
 

Author Comment

by:HelpdeskJBC
ID: 37804804
Thanks for the great info.
And helped us that we have a valid certificate to our domain.

The thing is that our certificate is a selfsigned one which connects to our domain.  (We are aware then that the certificate is needed on the Outlook Anywhere Client.

And we got a problem still with the subdomain autodiscover.domain.name whereby our mail server is on mail.domain.name and it wouldn't accept that.

Furthermore, on the teststite
https://www.testexchangeconnectivity.com/

Attempting to contact the Autodiscover service using the DNS SRV redirect method. 
  ExRCA failed to contact the Autodiscover service using the DNS SRV redirect method. 
   Test Steps 
   Attempting to locate SRV record _autodiscover._tcp.domain.name in DNS. 
  The Autodiscover SRV record wasn't found in DNS. 

Open in new window


Can someone help us with creating the autodiscover for Outlook Anywhere?
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
suriyaehnop earned 2000 total points
ID: 37810142
Do you create a host record for autodicover.domain.name on your public DNS server?
0