Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cant make changes to files on share drive?

Posted on 2012-03-29
6
Medium Priority
?
229 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-03
Cant make changes to a public folder on the SBS2003 server from a client PC
Was all fine, have just changed in the last week.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:eclipsegems
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:kanalQko
ID: 37786716
check NTFS permissions on Public Folders, are you receiving some error?
Please paste it here, if there is some
0
 

Author Comment

by:eclipsegems
ID: 37787057
The permissions are ok, its only started happening. I saw it a few years ago but forget.
Is is a quota? Does anyone know how to check that?
The error is saying:"Word cannot save or create this file. Make sure that the disk you want to save the file is not full, write-protected, or damaged."
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:kanalQko
ID: 37787071
hopefully in eventlogs you`d able to find the reason, please paste eventlogs here
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Abbas Haidar earned 2000 total points
ID: 37787344
change the quota for the user you are trying to get to the folders with! if you right click the original route drive exambple D drive under my computer and click on properties you will be able to the quota for that user and modify it!
0
 

Author Comment

by:eclipsegems
ID: 37789656
When I right click and go to Properties....cant see anywhere to change quota?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Xizz
ID: 37795396
You might want to check that quota on the harddisk, not on the share!
0