Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to remove a server from SCP in Active Directory ?

Posted on 2012-03-29
5
Medium Priority
?
3,890 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-01
Hello
A server (say Server1) has the role Remote Desktop Licensing and works just fine. For testing purpose, the role Remote Desktop Licensing was installed on a second server (say Server2) and then removed and the server rebooted. Now, on another server, when I want to add a License Server in the Configuration for Remote Desktop Session Host server, both servers are listed. Server2 should not be listed as it is no longer License Server, but it seems that it's still registered as Service Control Point in Active Directory. Note also that Server2 is not member of the AD group Builtin/Terminal Server License Servers.
Is there a way to remove Server2 from the SCP in the Active Directory ?

Pierrot
0
Comment
Question by:siuf
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:lciprianionut
ID: 37786713
Hello, you can try next link to use for SCP removal: http://www.symantec.com/business/support/index?page=content&id=TECH151569
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 37788279
On a Active Directory DC run the setspn -l command for your second server and see if any TERMSERV SPN records are listed. Is so delete them
0
 

Author Comment

by:siuf
ID: 37790139
Thank you for the advice. Unfortunately it does not fix the problem:
- I removed the TERMSRV SPN record of the second server, but both servers are still listed as licensing servers
- after rebooting the second server, the TERMSRV record is back again !
- there are other servers with TERMSRV SPN records, and they are not listed as licensing servers
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
compdigit44 earned 2000 total points
ID: 37793432
Try to open adsiedit using the default naming context and search for the test RD license server. The scp is probably wasn't removed during the uninstall
0
 

Author Comment

by:siuf
ID: 37794645
That's it! There was still a CN=TermServLicensing entry for that server. Deleting it fixed my problem. Thanks alot for the help.
0